United Cup, Italy in Brisbane with Norway and Brazil: the groups

Matteo Berrettini, Lorenzo Musetti and Martina Trevisan will lead Italy to the United Cup, the ATP-WTA mixed team event organized in partnership with Tennis Australia. The new event, which takes place on the ATP Cup calendar, offers a total prize pool of $ 15 million and is giving away up to 500 points valid for the ATP and WTA rankings.

Italy was included in Group E, on stage in Brisbane, together with Brazil and Norway. In addition to Berrettini, Musetti and Trevisan, there will also be Andrea Vavassori, Marco Bortolotti, Lucia Bronzetti, Camila Rosatello and Nuria Brancaccio.

The format of the event includes a male singular, a female singular and a mixed double for each meeting between nations.

Eighteen nations present, divided into six groups of three distributed in turn in three cities: Brisbane, Perth and Sydney. At the end of the group stage matches, scheduled from 29 December to 4 January, the winners of the groups from the same city will compete in the play-off to go to the semi-finals. The winners of the three playoffs and the best second of the groups will then compete in Sydney for the semifinals and the final from 6 to 8 January.

If Italy were to finish first in Group E, they would face the winner of Group B which currently only sees Poland and Switzerland.

The last two qualified nations, based on the rankings of the best representatives in the ATP and WTA rankings, will in fact be determined on November 21st.

Let’s see the complete picture of the groups and nations involved in the United Cup. Currently nine Top 20 entries in the ATP ranking (Rafael Nadal, Stefanos Tsitsipas, Casper Ruud, Taylor Fritz, Hubert Hurkacz, Pablo Carreno Busta, Cameron Norrie, Matteo Berrettini, Frances Tiafoe) and as many Top 20 in the WTA ranking (Iga Swiatek, Jessica Pegula, Caroline Garcia, Maria Sakkari, Madison Keys, Belinda Bencic, Paula Badosa, Beatriz Haddad Maia, Petra Kvitova).

UNITED CUP, ALL THE GIRONI

PERTH

GROUP A
[1] GREECE
Men: Stefanos Tsitsipas, Michail Pervolarakis, Stefanos Sakellardidis, Petros Tsitsipas
Women: Maria Sakkari, Despina Papamichail, Valentini Grammatikopoulou, Sapfo Sakellaridi

BELGIUM
Men: David Goffin, Zizou Bergs, Kimmer Coppejans, Michael Geerts
Women: Elise Mertens, Alison Van Uytvanck, Magali Kempen, Kirsten Flipkens

NATION TO BE DEFINED

GROUP F
[6] FRANCE
Men: Arthur Rinderknech, Adrian Mannarino, Manuel Guinard, Edouard Roger-Vasselin
Women: Caroline Garcia, Alize Cornet, Leolia Jeanjean, Jessika Ponchet

CROATIA
Men: Borna Coric, Borna Gojo, Matija Pecotic
Women: Petra Martic, Donna Vekic, Tara Wurth, Petra Marcinko

ARGENTINA
Men: Diego Schwartzman, Francisco Cerundolo, Federico Coria, Andres Molteni
Women: Nadia Podoroska, Maria Carle, Paula Ormaechea

BRISBANE
GROUP B
[2] POLAND
Men: Hubert Hurkacz, Kamil Majchrzak, Daniel Michalski, Lukasz Kubot
Women: Iga Swiatek, Magda Linette, Weronika Falkowska, Alicja Rosolska

SWISS
Men: Stan Wawrinka, Marc-Andrea Huesler, Dominic Stricker, Alexander Ritschard
Women: Belinda Bencic, Jil Teichmann, Ylena In-Albon, Joanne Zuger

NATION TO BE DEFINED

GROUP E

[5] ITALY
Men: Matteo Berrettini, Lorenzo Musetti, Andrea Vavassori, Marco Bortolotti
Women: Martina Trevisan, Lucia Bronzetti, Camila Rosatello, Nuria Brancaccio

BRAZIL
Men: Thiago Monteiro, Felipe Meligeni Alves, Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida, Rafael Matos
Women: Beatriz Haddad Maia, Laura Pigossi, Carolina Alves, Luisa Stefani

NORWAY
Men: Casper Ruud, Viktor Durasovic, Andreja Petrovic
Women: Ulrikke Eikeri, Malene Helgo, Lilly Haseth

SYDNEY

SYDNEY
GROUP C
[3] USA
Men: Taylor Fritz, Frances Tiafoe, Denis Kudla, Hunter Reese
Women: Jessica Pegula, Madison Keys, Alycia Parks, Desirae Krawczyk

GERMANY
Men: Alexander Zverev, Oscar Otte, Daniel Altmaier, Fabian Fallert
Women: Laura Siegemund, Jule Niemeier, Anna-Lena Friedsam, Julia Lohoff

CZECH REPUBLIC
Men: Jiri Lehecka, Tomas Machac, Lukas Rosol, Dalibor Svrcina
Women: Petra Kvitova, Marie Bouzkova, Jesika Maleckova

GROUP D
[4] SPAIN
Men: Rafael Nadal, Pablo Carreno Busta, Albert Ramos-Vinolas, David Vega Hernandez
Women: Paula Badosa, Nuria Parrizas Diaz, Jessica Bouzas Maneiro

AUSTRALIA
Men: Nick Kyrgios, Alex de Minaur, Jason Kubler, John Peers
Women: Ajla Tomljanovic, Zoe Hives, Maddison Inglis, Sam Stosur

GREAT BRITAIN
Men: Cameron Norrie, Dan Evans, Jan Choinski, Jonny O’Mara
Women: Harriet Dart, Katie Swan, Anna Brogan, Ella McDonald

United Cup, Italy in Brisbane with Norway and Brazil: the groups